Search Publication

Privacy Policy

The following provides details about our Privacy Policy. Claerhout Publishing Ltd. treats your privacy seriously. In general, we use the personal information we collect from you to identify your personal preferences and match your needs with relevant products and process any orders that you may make through our website.

1. Consent
Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you, as specified below in accordance with this Policy. Should we choose to change our Policy for any reason the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.

2. How do we collect information about you and how is it used?

  • You may provide personal information when communicating with us.
  • You may order a product or service and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and your products (or services where appropriate) delivered to you. Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number
  • If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask for your name, address and e-mail address.
  • We will collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of customer traffic, including by using cookies (see below).
  • It may be that some of the personal information you give us is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.
  • We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to our website and recommend goods or services to you. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

3 Traffic data
We may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

4 Other disclosures
Claerhout Publishing Ltd. reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users.

5 Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting this site our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including purchasing items.